This autumn you can take a guided tour of some of the small Romanesque jewels located between the River Tiron and the Obarenes Mountains. A bus will take you from Logroño and Haro to Treviana, and after visiting its Romanesque Centre you will visit several of the churches in the area. A specialised guide will accompany you, giving you an overview of Romanesque art and the rich medieval heritage that can be seen in the Rioja Alta.
  • Date: Saturday 13 November.
  • Time: 09:00h Departure from Logroño Tourist Office. 09:50h Departure from Haro Bullring.
    • 10:15am Visit to the Romanesque Centre in Treviana.
    • 10:50h Lunch.
    • 11:30am Chapel of La Concepción, Treviana.
    • 12:30 Church of San Román, Villaseca.
    • 13:15 Church of San Julián, Castilseco.
    • 14:15 Return to Haro.
    • 15:00 Approximate arrival in Logroño.
  • Price: 25€ per person, and includes: journey in a 31-seater minibus, visit with a specialised guide to the Romanesque Centre and different churches and hermitages, mid-morning lunch and informative leaflets.
  • More information: 638 302 387
  • Bookings: https://www.riojaromanica.com/